Preliminary Agenda

All Conference sessions will be held at the Tampa Convention Center and Marriott Waterside Hotel.

Agenda At-A-Glance
  Sunday
Dec 3
Monday
Dec 4
Tuesday
Dec 5
Wednesday
Dec 6
Thursday
Dec 7
am   Training Sessions General Session Technical Sessions Group Breakfast
General Session
noon   Open Lunch Group Luncheon at Tampa Marriott Networking Lunch in Exhibit Hall Open Lunch
pm New! Registration
3-6:00p
Training Sessions General Session Technical Sessions  
evening   Welcome Reception /
Exhibit Hall Opens
Networking Reception    
Detailed Agenda
Sunday, December 3
3:00pm-6:00pm Exhibitor & Attendee Registration Tampa Convention Center / 2nd Floor / West Foyer
Monday, December 4
7:00am-7:00pm Exhibitor & Attendee Registration Tampa Convention Center / 2nd Floor / West Foyer
8:30am-10:00am Training Sessions Tampa Convention Center / Rooms 11-17
10:00am-10:30am Refreshment Break Tampa Convention Center / Rooms 11-17 Foyer
10:30am-12:00pm Training Sessions Tampa Convention Center / Rooms 11-17
12:00pm-1:30pm Lunch on Own  
1:30pm-3:00pm Training Sessions Tampa Convention Center / Rooms 11-17
3:00pm-3:30pm Refreshment Break Tampa Convention Center / Rooms 11-17 Foyer
3:30pm-5:00pm Training Sessions Tampa Convention Center / Rooms 11-16
5:15pm-7:30pm Opening of Exhibits / Poster Session
Presentations / Networking Reception
Tampa Convention Center / West / Central Exhibit Hall
Tuesday, December 5
7:00am-7:00pm Exhibitor & Attendee Registration Tampa Convention Center / 2nd Floor / West Foyer
7:00am-8:00am Continental Breakfast Tampa Convention Center / Ballroom B-D Foyer
8:00am-9:40am General Session Tampa Convention Center / Ballroom B-D
9:30am-7:30pm Exhibit Hall Open Tampa Convention Center / West / Central Exhibit Hall
9:40am-10:10am Refreshment Break Tampa Convention Center / West / Central Exhibit Hall
10:10am-12:00pm General Session Tampa Convention Center / Ballroom B-D
12:00pm-1:15pm Group Luncheon
AFRL Material and Manufacturing 100 Year Anniversary Presentation

Col. Charles D. Ormsby, Acting Director, Material and Manufacturing Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Tampa Marriott Waterside / Grand Ballroom
1:15pm Introduction of Keynote Speaker
Mr. Gregory (Greg) E. Saunders, Director of Defense Standardization Programs Office (DSPO)
Tampa Convention Center / B-D
1:15pm-2:00pm DMSMS Keynote Speaker
Mr. Terrence (Terry) Emmert, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Material Readiness, Logistics Material & Readiness (LM&R)
Tampa Convention Center / B-D
2:00pm-3:00pm OSD Executive Panel
Moderator: Mr. Robert A. Gold, Director, Engineering Enterprise Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Engineering
Dr. John G. (Jerry) McGinn, Principal Deputy Director, Office of Manufacturing and Industrial Base Policy (MIBP)
Ms. Jan Mulligan, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Supply Chain Integration (DASD(SCI)) under Assistant Secretary of Defense for Logistics and Materiel Readiness
Mr. Robert A. Gold, Director, Engineering Enterprise Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Engineering
Mr. Terrence (Terry) Emmert, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Material Readiness
Tampa Convention Center / B-D
3:00pm-3:30pm Refreshment Break Tampa Convention Center / West / Central Exhibit Hall
3:30pm-4:30pm Additive Manufacturing for DoD DMSMS Obsolescence Support Panel
Moderator: Mr. Greg Colvin, Technology Fellow, Additive Manufacturing, Honeywell
Ms. Kelly Morris, Chief, Research and Development, Defense Logistics Agencynt Holder for Additive Manufacturing, NAVSEA
Dr. Kyu Cho, Acting Chief, Manufacturing Science & Technology Branch, US Army Research Laboratory
Mr. Alan Kent, Technical Director, Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division Keyport
Mr. Marvin Gale, MAML Program Manager, US Air Force Research Laboratory
Tampa Convention Center / B-D
5:00pm-7:30pm Networking Reception / Poster Session Tampa Convention Center / West / Central Exhibit Hall
Wednesday, December 6
7:30am-5:00pm Exhibitor & Attendee Registration Tampa Convention Center / 2nd Floor / West Foyer
7:30am-8:30am Continental Breakfast Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Rooms 11-17 Foyer
8:30am-10:00am Concurrent Sessions Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Rooms 7-17
DMSMS Training for Practitioners and Managers
Lead: Mr. Tracy Daubenspeck
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 7-9
Parts Management Success Stories
Lead: Mr. Willie Brown
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 11
New and Innovative Solutions in DMSMS
Lead: Mr. Greg Colvin
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 12
Collaboration as a Key to Success
Leads: Mr. Abraham VanDyke / Ms. Suzanne Schwitalla
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 14
Innovative Obsolescence Management Strategies
Lead: Ms. Jaclyn Pennington
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 15
Obsolescence Management Best Practices and Lessons Learned (Track 2)
Leads: Ms. Robin Brown / Mr. Alan Clark
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 16
Obsolescence Management Best Practices and Lessons Learned (Track 1)
Leads: Ms. Robin Brown / Mr. Alan Clark
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 17
10:00am-10:30am Refreshment Break Tampa Convention Center / West / Central Exhibit Hall
10:30am-12:00pm Concurrent Sessions Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Rooms 7-17
Parts Management Success Stories
Lead: Mr. Willie Brown
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 11
New and Innovative Solutions in DMSMS
Lead: Mr. Greg Colvin
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 12
Collaboration as a Key to Success
Leads: Mr. Abraham VanDyke / Ms. Suzanne Schwitalla
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 14
Innovative Obsolescence Management Strategies
Lead: Ms. Jaclyn Pennington
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 15
Obsolescence Management Best Practices and Lessons Learned (Track 2)
Leads: Ms. Robin Brown / Mr. Alan Clark
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 16
Obsolescence Management Best Practices and Lessons Learned (Track 1)
Leads: Ms. Robin Brown / Mr. Alan Clark
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 17
12:00pm-1:30pm Networking / Buffet Lunch Tampa Convention Center / West / Central Exhibit Hall
1:30pm-3:00pm Concurrent Sessions Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Rooms 7-17
DMSMS Training for Practitioners and Managers
Lead: Mr. Tracy Daubenspeck
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 7-9
Parts Management Success Stories
Lead: Mr. Willie Brown
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 11
New and Innovative Solutions in DMSMS
Lead: Mr. Greg Colvin
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 12
Collaboration as a Key to Success
Leads: Mr. Abraham VanDyke / Ms. Suzanne Schwitalla
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 14
Innovative Obsolescence Management Strategies
Lead: Ms. Jaclyn Pennington
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 15
Obsolescence Management Best Practices and Lessons Learned (Track 2)
Leads: Ms. Robin Brown / Mr. Alan Clark
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 16
Obsolescence Management Best Practices and Lessons Learned (Track 1)
Leads: Ms. Robin Brown / Mr. Alan Clark
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 17
3:00pm-3:30pm Refreshment Break Tampa Convention Center / West / Central Exhibit Hall
4:00pm Exhibit Hall Closes (Teardown Begins) Tampa Convention Center / West / Central Exhibit Hall
3:30pm-5:00pm Concurrent Sessions Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Rooms 7-17
Parts Management and Counterfeit
Lead: Mr. Willie Brown
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 11
New and Innovative Solutions in DMSMS
Lead: Mr. Greg Colvin
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 12
Collaboration as a Key to Success
Leads: Mr. Abraham VanDyke / Ms. Suzanne Schwitalla
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 14
Innovative Obsolescence Management Strategies
Lead: Ms. Jaclyn Pennington
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 15
Obsolescence Management Best Practices and Lessons Learned (Track 2)
Leads: Ms. Robin Brown / Mr. Alan Clark
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 16
Obsolescence Management Best Practices and Lessons Learned (Track 1)
Leads: Ms. Robin Brown / Mr. Alan Clark
Tampa Convention Center / Meeting Room 17
Thursday, December 7
7:00am-12:00pm Registration (Exhibit Hall Closed) Tampa Convention Center / 2nd Floor / West Foyer
7:30am-8:30am Group Breakfast / DMSMS Achievement Awards
Presented by: Mr. Robert A. Gold, Director, Engineering Enterprise Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Engineering
Tampa Marriott Waterside /Grand Ballroom A-E
8:30am-10:00am Services / Industry DMSMS Leads Panel
Moderator: Ms. Robin Brown, OSD DMSMS Lead, Defense Standardization Program Office
Ms. Tabitha Horrocks, Obsolescence Program Manager, U.S. Army Material Command (AMC)
Mr. Ulrich (Eric) Grothues, Director, Independent Logistics Agency Assessment Policy, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Expeditionary Programs & Logistics Management (ELM)
Ms. Ashley Sprecker, Enterprise Sourcing Manager, Director, 429th Supply Chain Management Squadron
Mr. Ki Ho Kang, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, KIHOMAC
Tampa Marriott Waterside /Grand Ballroom A-E
10:00am-11:00am DMSMS Programming & Budgeting Best Practices Panel
Moderator: Mrs. Alyssa Robertson, Supply Chain Risk Management Branch, Electronics Engineer, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane
Ms. Julie Smith, General Engineer, Terminal High Altitude Area Defense (THAAD), Missile Defense Agency (MDA)
Mrs. Kelly Jordan, T-6 Supervisory Logistics Management Specialist (Air Force)
Ms. Daphne Henry, General Engineer, Apache (Army)
Mr. Aaron Dimmick, Product Support Manager, Automated Digital Network System (ADNS), SPAWARS
Tampa Marriott Waterside /Grand Ballroom A-E
11:00am-12:00pm Hot Topics Panel
Moderator: Mr. William (Bill) Kobren, Center Director, Defense Acquisition University, Logistics and Sustainment Center
Dr. Brian Cohen, Research Staff Member, Information Technoogy and Systems Division, Institute for Defense Analysis
Mr. Timothy J. Zitkevitz, Product Selection & Sustainment Group, COTS HW/SW and Material Obsolescence Lead, Lockheed Martin RMS Global Sustainment
Ms. Christina (Tina) Patterson, Research Staff Member, Institute for Defense Analyses, Strategy Forces and Resources Division)
Mr. Woody Payton, PMA-299 Navy H-60 Product Support Manager (PSM), NAVAIR
Tampa Marriott Waterside /Grand Ballroom A-E
12:00pm-12:30pm Announcement of DMSMS 2018
Adjourn
Tampa Marriott Waterside /Grand Ballroom A-E